Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Can I used the rebars (Footings on a slab foundation) to attached a grounding wire on a new add on living space on my house. That grounding wire I'll be using only on one of the existing power outlet(receptacle) of that space for add on safety? As observe,the outlet has no wire connection on the earth grounding.

ANSWER:
Yes, using a listed clamp, rebar may be used per Section 250-50 (3) of the 2007 California Electrical Code to ground an existing outlet supplied with a ground terminal. If you have any questions please contact the Building and Safety Electrical Section at (626) 458-3180.



grounding BSD buildings safety plumbing mechanical electrical structural codes structures permits permitting plans blueprints ordinances built fences walls inspections occupancy heating ventilation conditioning energy zoning EDAPTS pools garages septic remodeling patios UBC IBC roofs heater plan check