Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
I need to find out whether a residential pool needs to be fenced in or not. The pool itself is not currently fenced; however, the yard is enclosed and there is a self latching gate at the entrance of the yard. I am considering removing the gate, but installing a new automatic gate at the driveway leading to the yard. Please let me know if this is allowed.

Also, where can I call if I have any questions about the building code as it pertains to private pools?

ANSWER:

A protective barrier that completely surrounds the swimming pool and obstructs access to the swimming pool from off-site or from doors leading directly from the dwelling unit to the pool is required. Please refer to the link below to an informative handout detailing the requirements.

Also, you may review Chapter 11.50 of the Los Angeles County Health and Safety Code. If you have further questions please contact the San Gabriel Valley District Office at (626) 574 0941.

San Gabriel Valley District Office
125 S. Baldwin Avenue
Arcadia, CA
(626) 574 0941







Links:
  Barriers for Swimming Pools, Spas, and Hot Tubs

  Los Angeles County Code
pool BSD buildings safety plumbing mechanical electrical structural codes structures permits permitting plans blueprints ordinances built fences walls inspections occupancy heating ventilation conditioning energy zoning EDAPTS pools garages septic remodeling patios UBC IBC roofs heater plan check