Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
We have a customer planning to install one of our test systems, which uses 20A 3-Phase 208VAC power. I need to find out if this test system will require an NRTL certification in order to be installed in Torrance.

ANSWER:
If the equipment is installed in a contract city served by the County of Los Angeles Department of Public Works or in an unincorporated area of the County of Los Angeles, per Title 27 Article 82-3 of the County Code, any equipment operating at more than 25 volts and capable of supplying more than 50 watts of energy shall be listed. NRTL is one of the approved listing agencies, but testing of one-of-kind equipment by a testing agency from our approved list is also an option. Please contact the Electrical Section at (626) 458-3180 if you have further questions regarding approved listing agencies.

If the installation is in the City of Torrance please contact the Department of Community Development for information regarding electrical code requirements, a link to the city website is provided for your convenience.



Links:
  Los Angeles County Code

  City of Torrance
listing BSD buildings safety plumbing mechanical electrical structural codes structures permits permitting plans blueprints ordinances built fences walls inspections occupancy heating ventilation conditioning energy zoning EDAPTS pools garages septic remodeling patios UBC IBC roofs heater plan check