Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Does a 96 square foot playhouse with a projected square foot area of 120 square feet require a permit? How large can it be? (Unincorperated LA County) Thank You

ANSWER:
If you reside in the unincorporated Los Angeles County and contract cities, then the following information may apply. If not, please contact your local building and safety department in regards to your question.

According to the 2002 Los Angeles County Building Code, Section 106.3, a building permit shall not be required for “one-story detached accessory buildings used as tool and storage sheds, playhouses and similar uses, provided the floor area does not exceed 120 square feet.” However, an electrical, mechanical, and/or plumbing permit(s) may be required. In addition, please contact your local building and safety district office for setback requirements. (A link is provided below for your convenience.)

Links:
  Building and Safety Offices
shed, playhouse, accessory building BSD buildings safety plumbing mechanical electrical structural codes structures permits permitting plans blueprints ordinances built fences walls inspections occupancy heating ventilation conditioning energy zoning EDAPTS pools garages septic remodeling patios UBC IBC roofs heater plan check