Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
What is the penalty for having my check dishonored and how do I clear my account if my check was dishonored?

ANSWER:
Checks that are not honored by your bank and are returned for non-sufficient funds or other reasons are subject to a $33 returned check handling fee. If the check is not redeemed within 30 days of notification, Section 1719 of the California Civil Code provides that you will be liable for damages which total three times the amount of the check with a minimum of $100 and a maximum of $500. There may also be other consequences depending on the type of payment. For complete information on penalties, you should call the contact person using the telephone number indicated on the Notice of Dishonored Check notification letter.

To clear your account once your check has been dishonored, you must submit a cashier's check, money order, or cash to the Department of Public Works. Please follow the instructions indicated in the Notice of Dishonored Check notification letter to determine how and where to pay. You can direct any other questions regarding clearing your account to the Public Works' customer service hotline at (626) 458-5990. Please be sure to include a copy of the invoice, invoice stub, invoice number, and the Notice of Dishonored Check letter with your payment so that your account can be properly credited.

Financial budget auditing FIS Fiscal accounting cashiering payables receivables audits FAS invoice