Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Is a permit required for a concrete driveway? What are the requirements for amount/depth of concrete, expansion joint distance per joint, and underlayments such as vapor barrier,ect?
Thank you

ANSWER:
Thank you for your patience and for using our FAQ system. In regards to your question, under the 2002 County of Los Angeles Building Code, section 106.3(15) states that a building permit shall not be required for “Platforms, walks and driveways not more than 30 inches (762mm) above grade and not over any basement or story below,” and as such, the driveway construction method is not regulated by the building code".

Platforms, walks, driveways BSD buildings safety plumbing mechanical electrical structural codes structures permits permitting plans blueprints ordinances built fences walls inspections occupancy heating ventilation conditioning energy zoning EDAPTS pools garages septic remodeling patios UBC IBC roofs heater plan check