Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Do I need a permit to cut or prune my oak tree?

ANSWER:
Yes, as specified in Section 22.56.2060 of the County Codes. A link to the ordinance is shown below for your reference. This permit is issued by the Department of Regional Planning. A link to their website is also shown below.

Links:
  Regional Planning Oak Tree Permit Application

  Regional Planning Web Site Questions

  County Codes
CON contracts bids specifications