Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Do I need a permit for a bike race or parade?

ANSWER:
Yes, however this permit must be procured from the Sheriff. All permits for parades, running events and bicycle events are procured from the sheriff as specified in Section 15.88 of the Vehicles and Traffic Code. A suggested permit form is shown on this web site under Application Forms and Useful Links.

Links:
  Los Angeles County Code Section 15.88
race, parade CON contracts bids specifications