Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
I would like to put a sidewalk in the small access between my front lawn and the street. The property is currently grass/weeds. Other houses on my street have sidewalk sections but not all. What permits are required and what requirements must I consider if I decide to do it myself?

ANSWER:
You will need a Road Permit from our Department. The fees will be waived as stipulated by Section 16.10.070 of the County Codes for the construction of sidewalks. You will be required to construct the sidewalk to County Standards and may review Standard Plan 113-2 at any of our permit offices. We are not able post these Standard Drawings on the Internet because they are a copyright of a private publication in association with the American Public Works Association.

CON contracts bids specifications