Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Is construction of a detached wood frame garage generally permitted within an Earthquake Fault Zone Non-Structural Setback Zone?

ANSWER:
While most construction is restricted in an earthquake fault zone, Section 113.5 of the Los Angeles County Building Code does provide an exception for one-story, light-frame buildings not exceeding 1,000 sq. ft. in area or 12 ft. in height, and not for human habitation.

fault zone BSD buildings safety plumbing mechanical electrical structural codes structures permits permitting plans blueprints ordinances built fences walls inspections occupancy heating ventilation conditioning energy zoning EDAPTS pools garages septic remodeling patios UBC IBC roofs heater plan check