Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Can a property get a building permit with a well on another parcel a block away ( Approx. 2,000 feet or more)on private property?

ANSWER:
The water service proposed would not be allowed per section 609.7 of the County of Los Angeles Plumbing Code if more than one lot must be crossed, only adjoining lots may be served by a well with proper cause and legal easement and approvals from the Department of Regional Planning and the Department of Health Services.

well water BSD buildings safety plumbing mechanical electrical structural codes structures permits permitting plans blueprints ordinances built fences walls inspections occupancy heating ventilation conditioning energy zoning EDAPTS pools garages septic remodeling patios UBC IBC roofs heater plan check