Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Does L.A. County have any seismic codes requiring owners of pre 1975 concrete tilt up buildings to retrofit said buildings?

ANSWER:
Chapter 95 of the Los Angeles County Building Code is dedicated to this subject. It applies to concrete tilt-up buildings for which a building permit was issued prior to April 13, 1975. This chapter provides systematic procedures and standards for identification of such buildings, and time periods under which these buildings are required to be structurally analyzed and anchored. Where analysis finds deficiencies, this chapter requires the building to be strengthened or demolished.

tilt-up BSD buildings safety plumbing mechanical electrical structural codes structures permits permitting plans blueprints ordinances built fences walls inspections occupancy heating ventilation conditioning energy zoning EDAPTS pools garages septic remodeling patios UBC IBC roofs heater plan check